Our network

34 Semifinalists Named for 2012 Teacher of the Year | Schools

Title (Max 100 Characters)

34 Semifinalists Named for 2012 Teacher of the Year
Schools

Education Minnesota has announced the 34 teachers who are semi-finalists to be the 2012 Minnesota Teacher of the Year.

This year marks the program’s 48th year. The winner will be announced Sunday, May 6, at the Northland Inn in Brooklyn  Park and will be chosen by a 22-member panel of community leaders.

Here’s a list of chosen teachers and their school districts, courtesy of Education Minnesota:

Albert Lea, Peggy Bennett, Elementary, 1
Anoka Hennepin, Neil Eerdmans, Elementary, 3
Austin, Brian Johnson, Vocal Music, 9-12
Battle Lake, Stacy Lundquist, Mathematics, 5-6
Big Lake, Kim Bowen, Chemistry, 10-12
Brainerd, David Borash, Social Studies/Geography/Economics, 11-12
Burnsville, Joe Meyer, Language Arts, 8-9
Cambridge-Isanti, Bruce Danielson, Mathematics, 11
Cannon Falls, Amy Dombeck, Social Studies, 9-12
Edina, Jackie Roehl, English, 10
Forest Lake, Robyn Dettling Madson, English, 10-12
Forest Lake, Becky Haven, English/Language Arts, 10-12
Intermediate District #287, Paul Bennett, Social Studies, 10-12
Inver Grove Heights, Steve Vogel, Elementary Music, K-5
Isle, Jennifer Ernest, Social Studies, 7 and 10-12
Kasson-Mantorville, Jana Southwick, Elementary, 4
LaCrescent-Hokah, Kay Schafer, Elementary, 3
Lancaster, Laura Reese, Science, 7-12
Mahtomedi, Christy Anderson, Mathematics, 5
Mankato, Karen Lee Hosier, Elementary, 1
Morris, John Kleinwolterink, Music, 5-12
Northfield, Kevin Dahle, Social Studies, 9 and 12
Owatonna, Eric Oppegard, Elementary, 5
Perham-Dent, Sandra Sedivy, English, 10-12
Roseville, Sarah Wolfe, Visual Art, K-6
Saint Paul, Casey Gregor, Elementary, 3-4
Saint Paul, Rita Karsten, Elementary, Kindergarten
Saint Paul, Ian Keith, Elementary, 2
South Washington County, Bonita Waddick, English and Reading Intervention, 9-12
Spring Lake Park, Cheryl Gustafson, Language Arts, 9-12
St. Louis Park, Gregory Goddard, AP Psychology/IB Psychology, 11-12
St. Michael-Albertville, Ryan Canton, U.S. History, 8
West Metro Education Program, Scott Charlesworth-Seiler, Elementary, 5
White Bear Lake, Matthew Danielson, Mathematics, 11-12

Schools

Hennepin County Deals

Hennepin County Businesses

Upcoming Events near Hennepin County

Community Sponsors

Colonial BP Offers Auto Repair Services You Can Count On!
Your window film specialists!